........

.                               Return to home page

New Speculative Fiction for November 2010

New to our shelves:

The Secret History of Fantasy by Peter S. Beagle, ed. F (Fantasy Secret)
The House on Durrow Street by Galen Beckett (2, Mrs. Quent) F
Bearers of the Black Staff by Terry Brooks (1, Legends of Shannara) F
The Sun, the Moon, and the Stars by Steven Brust (Fairy Tale series) F
Side Jobs: Stories from the Dresden Files by Jim Butcher (Dresden Files) F, H
He Is Legend: An Anthology Celebrating Richard Matheson by Christopher Conlon, ed. H (Horror He)
Haunted Legends by Ellen Datlow and Nick Mamatas, eds. H (Horror Haunted)
Petty Magic: Being the Memoirs and Confessions of Miss Evelyn Harbinger, Temptress and Troublemaker
    by Camille De Angelis F, R
The Very Best of Charles De Lint by Charles De Lint F
Against All Things Ending by Stephen R. Donaldson (3, Last Chronicles of Thomas Covenant) F
The Zombies of Lake Woebegotton by Harrison Geillor H
The Half-Made World by Felix Gilman SF, F, H
Memories of Envy by Barb Hendee (3, Vampire Memories) H
The Dead Path by Stephen M. Irwin H, M
Novels and Stories by Shirley Jackson (Library of America) H
    (contains The Lottery, The Haunting of Hill House, We Have Always Lived in the Castle, and other stories)
Handling the Undead by John Ajvide Lindqvist (2, Let Me In) H
The Ragged Man by Tom Lloyd (4, Twilight Reign) F
Frankenstein's Monster: A Novel by Susan Heyboer O'Keefe H
Hungry for Your Love: An Anthology of Zombie Romance by Lori Perkins, ed. H, R (Horror Hungry)
The Cardinal's Blades by Pierre Pevel, with Tom Clegg, trans. F
Sympathy for the Devil by Tim Pratt, ed. S, F (Horror Sympathy)
Dreadnought by Cherie Priest (2, Clockwork Century) SF, A, F
Gauntlgrym by R. A. Salvatore (1, Forgotten Realms: Neverwinter) F
Troubled Waters by Sharon Shinn (1, Troubled Waters) F
The Juniper Tree and other Blue Rose Stories by Peter Straub (Blue Rose) H
Before They Were Giants: First Works from Science Fiction Greats by James L. Sutter, ed. SF (SF Before)
Pirate Talk, or Mermalade by Terese Svoboda F
Out of the Dark by David Weber (1, Out of the Dark) SF
Mr. Monster by Dan Wells (2, I Am Not A Serial Killer) H, M
All Clear by Connie Willis (2, Blackout) SF, A
Fatal Error by F. Paul Wilson (13, Repairman Jack) H, SF

In the paperback racks:

Bayou Moon by Ilona Andrews (2, Edge) F, R, M
Left for Undead by L. A. Banks (6, Crimson Moon) H, M, R
Edge by Thomas Blackthorne (1, Edge) SF
Masques by Patricia Briggs (1, Sianim) F (reprint)
King Maker by Maurice Broaddus (1, Knights of Breton Court) F
The Iron Duke by Meljean Brook (1, The Iron Seas) SF, A, H, M, R
Double Cross by Carolyn Crane (2, The Disillusionists trilogy) F, CB, H, R
Angel of Death by J. Robert King H, M
The Silent Army by James Knapp (2, Revivors) SF, H
The Gaslight Dogs by Karin Lowachee F, SF, A
Path of the Warrior by Gav Thorpe (1, Warhammer 40,000: Path of the Eldar) SF
Nekropolis by Tim Waggoner (1, Matt Richter) H, M

Other new titles of interest:

Bespelling Jane Austen by Mary Balogh, Colleen Gleason, Susan Krinard, and Janet Mullaney R, A, H
    (Pbk-Romance Bespelling)
Beneath the Dark Ice by Grieg Beck H (Fiction Beck)
Best American Comics 2010 by Neil Gaiman, Jessica Abel, and Matt Madden, eds. (Best American Comics)
    CB (741.5973 Best)
Never After by Laurell K. Hamilton, Yasmine Galenorn, Marjorie M. Liu, and Sharon Shinn R, H, F (Pbk-Romance Never)
Werewolves of Montpellier by Jason H (741.5944 Jaso)
Odd Is on Our Side by Dean Koontz, Fred Van Lente, and Queenie Chan (illus.) (2, Odd Thomas GN) H (741.5944 Jaso)
I Shall Wear Midnight by Terry Pratchett (5, Discworld: Tiffany Aching) F (YA Fiction Pratchett)
American Vampire by Scott Snyder and Stephen King, with Rafael Albuquerque, illus. (1, American Vampire) H
    (741.5973 Snyd)
Eternal Hunger by Laura Wright (1, Mark of the Vampire) R, H, M (Pbk-Romance Wright)

No votes yet