.                               Return to home page

........

New Speculative Fiction for April 2010

New to our shelves:

Things We Didn’t See Coming by Steven Amsterdam SF
Shalador’s Lady by Anne Bishop (8, Black Jewels) F, R
The Changed by B. J. Burrow H
Spellwright by Blake Charlton (1, Spellwright) F
Deep Kiss of Winter by Kresley Cole and Gena Showalter (Immortals after Dark / Alien Huntress) F, SF, R
    (shelved at Fantasy Deep)
Wild Ride by Jennifer Cruisie and Bob Mayer F, R, H
The Best Horror of the Year, Vol. 1 by Ellen Datlow, ed. H (shelved at Horror Best)
Shadows in the Cave by Caleb Fox (2, Zadayi Red) F
Jade Man’s Skin by Daniel Fox (2, Moshui, The Books of Stone and Water) F
God Emperor of Didcot by Toby Frost (2, Chronicles of Isambard Smith) SF
The New Dead: A Zombie Anthology by Christopher Golden, ed. H
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter by Seth Grahame-Smith H
Flirt by Laurell K. Hamilton (18, Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter) H, R
Black Magic Sanction by Kim Harrison (8, The Hollows) H, F, R
Through Stone and Sea by Barb and J. C. Hendee (8, Noble Dead) F, H
Horns by Joe Hill H
Dragon Keeper by Robin Hobb (1, Rain Wilds Chronicles) F
Queen of Hearts by Daniel Homan F
The Best of Joe R. Lansdale by Joe R. Lansdale H, M
The Dragon Factory by Jonathan Maberry (2, Joe Ledger) H, SF
First Contact, or, It’s Later Than You Think by Evan Mandery SF
The Conqueror’s Shadow by Ari Marmell F
Blind Panic by Graham Masterton (5, Manitou) H
Oath of Fealty by Elizabeth Moon F
Bite Me: A Love Story by Christopher Moore (3, Love Story) H, R
The Dream of Perpetual Motion by Dexter Palmer SF, A
The Boy Who Couldn’t Sleep and Never Had To by DC Pierson SF
The Ruling Sea by Robert V. S. Redick (2, Chathrand Voyages trilogy) F
Don’t Kill the Messenger by Eileen Rendahl (1, Messenger) F, H
The Lucky Strike by Kim Stanley Robinson SF, A
The World Inside by Robert Silverberg SF
Coyote Destiny by Allen Steele (6, Coyote) SF
Dark Matter by Peter Straub H
Trade of Queens by Charles Stross (6, Merchant Princes) A, SF
One Good Soldier by Travis S. Taylor (3, Tau Ceti Universe) SF
Empire in Black and Gold by Adrian Tchaikovsky (1, Shadows of the Apt) F
Monster Island: A Zombie Novel by David Wellington (1, Zombie) H

In the paperback racks:

Chill by Elizabeth Bear (2, Dust) SF
Cat’s Claw by Amber Benson (2, Calliope Reaper-Jones) F, H, R
Shadow Blade by Seressia Glass (1, Shadowchasers) F, H, R
Battle of the Network Zombies by Mark Henry (3, Amanda Feral) H, F, R
State of Decay by James Knapp (1, Revivors) SF, H
The Secret of Excalibur by Andy McDermott (3, Nina Wilde and Eddie Chase) F, SF
A Local Habitation by Seanan McGuire (2, October Daye) F, M
Spellbent by Lucy A. Snyder (1, Spellbent) F
One Day on Mars by Travis S. Taylor (1, Tau Ceti Universe) SF
The Tau Ceti Agenda by Travis S. Taylor (2, Tau Ceti Universe) SF
Roadkill by Rob Thurman (5, Cal Leandros) F, H

Other new titles of interest:

Tommy Taylor and the Bogus Identity by Mike Carey and Peter Gross (1, The Unwritten) F (741.5973 Carey)
The Readers’ Advisory Guide to Graphic Novels by Francisca Goldsmith CB (025.2774 Golds)
Skin by Mo Hayder (4, Jack Caffery) M, H (Fiction Hayder)
The Battle Sylph by L. J. McDonald (1, Sylph) R, F (PbkRomance McDonald)
Venus Guy Trap by Shannon McKelden (2, Venus Envy) R, F (PbkRomance McKelden)
Blood Calls for Blood by Peter Milligan and Davide Gianfelice (1, Greek Street) F (741.5973 Mill)
The Dead Travel Fast by Deanna Raybourn R, H (PbkRomance Raybourn)
Ruptures by Sylvain Runberg and Serge Pelle (illus.) (2, Orbital) SF (741.5944 Runbe)
The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures by Dave Stevens and Laura Martin SF, CB (741.5973 Steve)
Angelology by Danielle Trussoni M, F, H (Fiction Trussoni)
Drawing Down the Moon: The Art of Charles Vess by Charles Vess F, CB (741.64 Vess)
Disenchanted by Matt Wagner and Michael W.M. Kaluta (1, Madame Xanadu) F, H (741.5973 Wag)

No votes yet