........

.                               Return to home page

Nebula Award Winners

1965

Novel: Dune by Frank Herbert

Novella: "The Saliva Tree" by Brian W. Aldiss || "He Who Shapes" by Roger Zelazny (tie)

Novelette: "The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth" by Roger Zelazny

Short Story: "Repent, Harlequin!" Said the Ticktockman, by Harlan Ellison

1966

Novel (tie):
Flowers for Algernon, by Daniel Keyes
Babel-17, by Samuel R. Delany

Novella: "The Last Castle" by Jack Vance

Novelette: "Call Him Lord" by Gordon R. Dickson

Short Story: "The Secret Place" by Richard McKenna

1967

Novel: The Einstein Intersection, by Samuel R. Delany

Novella: "Behold the Man" by Michael Moorcock

Novelette: "Gonna Roll the Bones" by Fritz Leiber

Short Story: "Aye, and Gomorrah" by Samuel R. Delany

1968

Novel: Rite of Passage, by Alexei Panshin

Novella: "Dragonrider" by Anne McCaffrey

Novelette: "Mother to the World" by Richard Wilson

Short Story: "The Planners" by Kate Wilhelm

1969

Novel: The Left Hand of Darkness, by Ursula K. Le Guin

Novella: "A Boy and His Dog" by Harlan Ellison

Novelette: "Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones" by Samuel R. Delany

Short Story: "Passengers" by Robert Silverberg

1970

Novel: Ringworld, by Larry Niven

Novella: "Ill Met in Lankhmar" by Fritz Leiber

Novelette: "Slow Sculpture" by Theodore Sturgeon

Short Story: No Award

1971

Novel: A Time of Changes, by Robert Silverberg

Novella: "The Missing Man" by Katherine MacLean

Novelette: "The Queen of Air and Darkness" by Poul Anderson

Short Story: "Good News from the Vatican" by Robert Silverberg

1972

Novel: The Gods Themselves, by Isaac Asimov

Novella: "A Meeting with Medusa" by Arthur C. Clarke

Novelette: "Goat Song" by Poul Anderson

Short Story: "When it Changed" by Joanna Russ

1973

Novel: Rendezvous with Rama, by Arthur C. Clarke

Novella: "The Death of Doctor Island" by Gene Wolfe

Novelette: "Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand" by Vonda N. McIntyre

Short Story: "Love Is the Plan, the Plan Is Death" by James Tiptree, Jr.

Dramatic Presentation: Soylent Green
Stanley R. Greenberg for Screenplay (based on the novel Make Room! Make Room!)
Harry Harrison for Make Room! Make Room!

1974

Novel: The Dispossessed, by Ursula K. Le Guin

Novella: "Born with the Dead" by Robert Silverberg

Novelette: "If the Stars Are Gods" by Gordon Eklund and Gregory Benford

Short Story: "The Day Before the Revolution" by Ursula K. Le Guin

Dramatic Presentation: Sleeper by Woody Allen

1975

Novel: THE FOREVER WAR, by Joe Haldeman

Novella: "Home Is the Hangman" by Roger Zelazny

Novelette: "San Diego Lightfoot Sue" by Tom Reamy

Short Story: "Catch that Zeppelin!" by Fritz Leiber

Dramatic Writing: Mel Brooks and Gene Wilder for Young Frankenstein

1976

Novel: Man Plus, by Frederik Pohl

Novella: "Houston, Houston, Do You Read?" by James Tiptree, Jr.

Novelette: "The Bicentennial Man" by Isaac Asimov

Short Story: "A Crowd of Shadows" by Charles L. Grant

1977

Novel: Gateway, by Frederik Pohl

Novella: "Stardance" by Spider and Jeanne Robinson

Novelette: "The Screwfly Solution" by Raccoona Sheldon

Short Story: "Jeffty Is Five" by Harlan Ellison

Special Award: Star Wars

1978

Novel: Dreamsnake by Vonda N. McIntyre

Novella: "The Persistence of Vision" by John Varley

Novelette: "A Glow of Candles, a Unicorn's Eye" by Charles L. Grant

Short Story: "Stone" by Edward Bryant

1979

Novel: The Fountains of Paradise, by Arthur C. Clarke

Novella: "Enemy Mine" by Barry Longyear

Novelette: "Sandkings" by George R. R. Martin

Short Story: "giANTS" by Edward Bryant

1980

Novel: Timescape by Gregory Benford

Novella: "The Unicorn Tapestry" by Suzy McKee Charnas

Novelette: "The Ugly Chickens" by Howard Waldrop

Short Story: "Grotto of the Dancing Deer" by Clifford D. Simak

1981

Novel: The Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe

Novella: "The Saturn Game" by Poul Anderson

Novelette: "The Quickening" by Michael Bishop

Short Story: "The Bone Flute" by Lisa Tuttle (This Nebula Award was declined by the author.)

1982

Novel: No Enemy but Time, by Michael Bishop

Novella: "Another Orphan" by John Kessel

Novelette: "Fire Watch" by Connie Willis

Short Story: "A Letter from the Clearys" by Connie Willis

1983

Novel: Startide Rising, by David Brin

Novella: "Hardfought" by Greg Bear

Novelette: "Blood Music" by Greg Bear

Short Story: "The Peacemaker" by Gardner Dozois

1984

Novel: Neuromancer by William Gibson

Novella: "PRESS ENTER" by John Varley

Novelette: "Bloodchild" by Octavia E. Butler

Short Story: "Morning Child" by Gardner Dozois

1985

Novel: Ender's Game , by Orson Scott Card

Novella: "Sailing to Byzantium" by Robert Silverberg

Novelette: "Portraits of His Children" by George R.R. Martin

Short Story: "Out of All Them Bright Stars" by Nancy Kress

1986

Novel: Speaker for the Dead, by Orson Scott Card

Novella: "R & R" by Lucius Shepard

Novelette: "The Girl Who Fell into the Sky" by Kate Wilhelm

Short Story: "Tangents" by Greg Bear

1987

Novel: The Falling Woman by Pat Murphy

Novela: "The Blind Geometer" by Kim Stanley Robinson

Novelette: "Rachel in Love" by Pat Murphy

Short Story: "Forever Yours, Anna" by Kate Wilhelm

1988

Novel: Falling Free, by Lois McMaster Bujold

Novella: "The Last of the Winnebagos" by Connie Willis

Novelette: "Schrodinger's Kitten" by George Alec Effinger

Short Story: "Bible Stories for Adults, No. 17: The Deluge" by James Morrow

1989

Novel: The Healer's War by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough

Novella: "The Mountains of Mourning" by Lois McMaster Bujold

Novelette: "At the Rialto" by Connie Willis

Short Story: "Ripples in the Dirac Sea" by Geoffrey A. Landis

1990

Novel: Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea, by Ursula K. Le Guin

Novella: "The Hemingway Hoax" by Joe Haldeman

Novelette: "Tower of Babylon" by Ted Chiang

Short Story: "Bears Discover Fire" by Terry Bisson

1991

Novel: Stations of the Tide by Michael Swanwick

Novella: "Beggars in Spain" by Nancy Kress

Novelette: "Guide Dog" by Mike Conner

Short Story: "Ma Qui" by Alan Brennert

1992

Novel: Doomsday Book, by Connie Willis

Novella: "City of Truth" by James Morrow

Novelette: "Danny Goes to Mars" by Pamela Sargent

Short Story: "Even the Queen" by Connie Willis

1993

Novel: Red Mars, by Kim Stanley Robinson

Novella: "The Night We Buried Road Dog" by Jack Cady

Novelette: "Georgia on My Mind" by Charles Sheffield

Short Story: "Graves" by Joe Haldeman

1994

Novel: Moving Mars, by Greg Bear

Novella: "Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge" by Mike Resnick

Novelette: "The Martian Child" by David Gerrold

Short Story: "A Defense of the Social Contracts" by Martha Soukup

1995

Novel: The Terminal Experiment, by Robert J. Sawyer

Novella: "Last Summer at Mars Hill" by Elizabeth Hand

Novelette: "Solitude" by Ursula K. Le Guin

Short Story: "Death and the Librarian" by Esther Friesner

1996

Novel: Slow River, by Nicola Griffith

Novella: "Da Vinci Rising" by Jack Dann

Novelette: "Lifeboat on a Burning Sea" by Bruce Holland Rogers

Short Story: "A Birthday" by Esther M. Friesner

1997

Novel: The Moon and the Sun by Vonda N. McIntyre

Novella: "Abandon in Place" by Jerry Oltion

Novelette: "The Flowers of Aulit Prison" by Nancy Kress

Short Story: "Sister Emily's Lightship" by Jane Yolen

1998

Novel: Forever Peace, by Joe Haldeman

Novella: "Reading the Bones" by Sheila Finch

Novelette: "Lost Girls" by Jane Yolen

Short Story: "Thirteen Ways to Water" by Bruce Holland Rogers

Other Awards & Honors in 1999:

Grand Master: Hal Clement (Harry Stubbs)

Bradbury Award: J. Michael Straczynski

Author Emeritus: William Tenn (Phil Klass)

1999

Novel: Parable of the Talents by Octavia E. Butler

Novella: "Story of Your Life" by Ted Chiang

Novelette: "Mars is No Place for Children" by Mary A. Turzillo

Short Story: "The Cost of Doing Business" by Leslie What

Script: The Sixth Sense by M. Night Shyamalan

Other Awards & Honors in 2000:

Grand Master: Brian W. Aldiss

Author Emeritus: Daniel Keyes

2000

Novel: Darwin's Radio by Greg Bear

Novella: "Goddesses" by Linda Nagata

Novelette: "Daddy's World" by Walter Jon Williams

Short Story: "macs" by Terry Bisson

Script: Galaxy Quest by Robert Gordon and David Howard

Other Awards & Honors in 2001:

Grand Master: Philip José Farmer

Bradbury Award: Yuri Rasovsky and Harlan Ellison

Author Emeritus: Robert Sheckley

2001

Novel: The Quantum Rose by Catherine Asaro,

Novella: "The Ultimate Earth" by Jack Williamson

Novelette: "Louise's Ghost" by Kelly Link

Short Story: "The Cure for Everything" by Severna Park

Script: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon by James Schamus, Kuo Jung Tsai, and Hui-Ling Wang; from the book by Du Lu Wang

Other Awards & Honors in 2002:

President's Award: Betty Ballantine

2002

Novel: American Gods by Neil Gaiman

Novella: "Bronte's Egg" by Richard Chwedyk

Novelette: "Hell is the Absence of God" by Ted Chiang

Short Story: "Creature" by Carol Emshwiller

Script: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring by Fran Walsh & Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson; based on The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien

Other Awards & Honors in 2003:

Grand Master: Ursula K. Le Guin

Author Emeritus: Katherine MacLean

2003

Novel: The Speed of Dark by Elizabeth Moon

Novella: "Coraline" by Neil Gaiman

Novelette: "The Empire of Ice Cream" by Jeffrey Ford

Short Story: "What I Didn't See" by Karen Joy Fowler

Script: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers by Fran Walsh & Philippa Boyens & Stephen Sinclair & Peter Jackson; based on The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien

Other Awards & Honors in 2004:

Grand Master: Robert Silverberg

Author of Distinction: Charles Harness

Service to SFWA Award: Michael Capobianco & Ann Crispin

2004

Novel: Paladin of Souls, by Lois McMaster Bujold

Novella: "The Green Leopard Plague," by Walter Jon Williams

Novelette: "Basement Magic," by Ellen Klages

Short Story: "Coming to Terms," by Eileen Gunn

Script: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
by Fran Walsh & Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson; based on The Lord of the Rings, by J.R.R. Tolkien

Other Awards & Honors in 2005:

Grand Master: Anne McCaffrey

Service to SFWA Award: Kevin O'Donnell, Jr.