.                               Return to home page

........

New Speculative Fiction for April 2012

New to our shelves:

Range of Ghosts by Elizabeth Bear (1, Eternal Sky) F, H
The Master of Heathcrest Hall by Galen Beckett (3, Mrs. Quent) F, A, M
Bridge of Dreams by Anne Bishop (3, Ephemera) F, H, R
Fair Game by Patricia Briggs (3, Alpha and Omega) F, H, R
The Steel Seraglio by Mike, Linda, and Louise Carey F, H
Intruder by C. J. Cherryh (4, Foreigner 4) SF
Wide Open by Deborah Coates F, H, M, R
The Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow by Cory Doctorow SF
A Crown Imperiled by Raymond E. Feist (2, Riftwar: Chaoswar) F
Body, Inc. by Alan Dean Foster (2, Tipping Point trilogy) SF, M
The Unseen by Heather Graham (1, The Unseen) H, M, R
The Outcast Blade by Jon Courtenay Grimwood (2, The Assassini trilogy) F, H, M
Angelmaker by Nick Harkaway SF, M
Secrets of the Fire Sea by Stephen Hunt (4, Court of the Air) F, SF, A, M
Three A. M. by Steven John SF, M, A
The Drowning Girl by Caitlin R. Kiernan F, H, M
The Games by Ted Kosmatka SF, H, M
Emperor Mollusk versus the Sinister Brain by A. Lee Martinez SF
Joe Golem and the Drowning City by Mike Mignola & Christopher Golden F, A (Fantasy Mignola)
The Thirteen by Susie Moloney H
Crucible of Gold by Naomi Novik (7, Temeraire) F, M, A
Hide Me among the Graves by Tim Powers H, F, M
The Man from Primrose Lane by James Renner SF, H, M
The Haunting of Maddy Clare by Simone St. James H, M, R
The Seduction of Phaeton Black by Jillian Stone (1, Phaeton Black) F, H, M, R
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year by Jonathan Strahan
      (6, Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year) SF, F (SF/Fantasy Best v.6)
Lover Reborn by J. R. Ward (10, Black Dagger Brotherhood) H, R
A Rising Thunder by David Weber (13, Honor Harrington) SF
The Fourth Wall by Walter Jon Williams (3, Dagmar Shaw) SF, M

In paperback:

Deliverance by Dakota Banks (3, Mortal Path) H, F, R
Back from the Undead by D. D. Barant (5, Bloodhound Files) F, H, M
Timeless by Gail Carriger (5, Parasol Protectorate) F, SF, H, A
Wicked as They Come by Delilah S. Dawson (1, Blud) F, H, SF, R
The Kingdoms of Dust by Amanda Downum (3, Necromancer Chronicles) F, H, M
Black Howl by Christina Henry (3, Agent of Death) F, H, R
Dead Harvest by Chris F. Holm (1, Collector) F, H, M
The Alchemist of Souls by Anne Lyle (1, Night's Masque) F, H
Discount Armageddon by Seanan McGuire (1, InCryptid) F, M, R
Sins of the Son by Linda Poitevin (2, Grigori Legacy) F, H, M, R
Shadow's Fall by Dianne Sylvan (3, Shadow World) F, H
Doubletake by Rob Thurman (7, Cal Leandros) F, H

Other new titles of interest:

The Heroic Age by Brian Michael Bendis, et al. (Avengers) CB, F, SF (YA GN Bendis)
The Devil You Know by Jamie Delano, et al. (2, John Constantine: Hellblazer) H, F, CB (741.5973 Dela)
Oracle's Moon by Thea Harrison (4, Elder Races) R, F, H (Pbk-Romance Harrison)
The Company of the Dead by David Kowalski A (Fiction Kowalski)
At the Mountains of Madness by H. P. Lovecraft with Ian N. J. Culbard H (741.5973 Lovec)
A Game of Thrones: The Graphic Novel by George R. R. Martin & Daniel Abraham with Tommy Patterson
      (1, A Song of Ice and Fire: Game of Thrones GN) F, M (741.5973 Mar)
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller F (Fiction Miller)
Sacre Bleu: A Comedy d'Art by Christopher Moore F (Fiction Moore)
Under the Knife by Brandon Siefert with Likas Ketner (1, Witch Doctor) H (741.5973 Seifert)
Stranger Magic: Charmed States and the Arabian Nights by Marina Warner F (398.22 Warne)
Warriors Three: Dog Day Afternoon by Bill Willingham with Neil Edwards (Thor: Warriors Three) F, SF, CB (YA GN Willingham)

No votes yet