........

.                               Return to home page

New Speculative Fiction for April 2011

New to our shelves:

The Alchemist by Paolo Bacigalupi (1, Khaim) F
Daybreak Zero by John Barnes (2, Directive 51) SF, A
Sleight of Hand by Peter S. Beagle F
The White City by Elizabeth Bear F, H, SF, M
The Witch's Daughter by Paula Brackston F, H
River Marked by Patricia Briggs (6, Mercy Thompson) F, H, R
The Enterprise of Death by Jesse Bullington F, H
The Crippled God by Steven Erikson (10, Malazan: Book of the Fallen) F
Hidden Cities by Daniel Fox (3, Moshui, The Books of Stone and Water) F
The Neon Court, or, The Betrayal of Matthew Swift by Kate Griffin (3, Matthew Swift) F, H
Blood Maidens by Barbara Hambly (3, Those Who Hunt the Night) H, M, A
The Rise of the Iron Moon by Stephen Hunt (3, Court of the Air) F, SF, A
The Silent Land by Graham Joyce H, R
What the Night Knows by Dean Koontz H, M
Spellweaver by Lynn Kurland (2, The Nine Kingdoms: Spellweavers) F, R
Wolfsangel by M. D. Lachlan (1, Craw trilogy) F
Immortal with a Kiss by Jacqueline Lepore (2, Emma Andrews) H, M, R
Aftertime by Sophie Littlefield (1, Dystopian) H, F, A
Up Against It by M. J. Locke SF, M
Other Kingdoms by Richard Matheson F, M, R
Kings of the North by Elizabeth Moon (2, Oath of Fealty) F
666 Park Avenue by Gabriella Pierce F, S, R
Quantum Thief by Hannu Rajaniemi SF, M
The Wise Man's Fear by Patrick Rothfuss (2, The Kingkiller Chronicles) F
Mermaid: A Twist on the Classic Tale by Carolyn Turgeon F, R
Lover Unleashed by J. R. Ward (9, Black Dagger Brotherhood) H, R
Deep State by Walter Jon Williams (2, Dagmar Shaw) SF
Sleeping Helena by Erzebet YellowBoy F

In the paperback racks:

Moon over Soho by Ben Aaronovitch (2, Rivers of London) F, H, M
Grail by Elizabeth Bear (3, Jacob's Ladder) SF
Serpent's Storm by Amber Benson (3, Calliope Reaper-Jones) F, H
Point by Thomas Blackthorne (2, Edge) SF
King's Justice by Maurice Broaddus (2, Knights of Breton Court) F
Death's Disciples by J. Robert King H
Late Eclipses by Seanan McGuire (4, October Daye) F, M
Cloneworld by Andy Remic (4, Combat-K) SF
The Griffin's War by K. J. Taylor (3, The Fallen Moon trilogy) F, M
Blackout by Rob Thurman (6, Cal Leandros) F
Dead Streets by Tim Waggoner (2, Matt Richter) H, M
Green-Eyed Demon by Jaye Wells (3, Sabrina Kane) F, H, R
Rogue Oracle by Alayna Williams (2, Delphic Oracle) F, H, M
Blood Gorgons by Henry Zou (2, Warhammer 40,000: Bastion Wars) SF

Other new titles of interest:

Galore by Michael Crummey F, H (Fiction Crummey)
The Girl Who Would Speak for the Dead by Paul Elwork H (Fiction Elwork)
One of Our Thursdays Is Missing by Jasper Fforde (6, Thursday Next) F, A, M (Fiction Fforde)
The Cardboard Valise by Ben Katchor F, H (741.5973 Katch)
Cowboy Ninja Viking by A. J. Lieberman & Riley Rossmo (1, Cowboy Ninja Viking) SF, M (741.5973 Liebe)
The Tiger's Wife by Tea Obreht F, M (Fiction Obreht)
Anthem: The Graphic Novel by Ayn Rand, with Joe Staton, illus. SF (741.4973 Rand)
The Morning Star: A Novel by Andre Schwarz-Bart SF, A (Fiction Schwarz-Bart)
Badass: The Birth of a Legend: Spine-Crushing Tales of the Most Merciless Gods, Monsters, Heroes,
   Villains, and Mythical Creatures Ever Envisioned
by Ben Thompson F, SF, S, CB (398.2 Thomp)
The Raven Queen by Jules Watson (2, Irish Myths) F, H, R (Fiction Watson)

No votes yet